Journey Planner
  1. At
  1. At
Try our Station Finder

Jump straight to the station you are looking for using our Quick Search

  1. Select a Station
  2. Search by Postcode

Timetable Change from 9 January

Share

Timetable Changes to Southport, Hunts Cross, Chester & Ellesmere Port Lines from Monday 9 January 

During the Autumn, some journeys were extended by a few minutes to reduce the risk of delays caused by wintery weather, including leaves on the line.

From Monday 9 January, the normal timetable will be reintroduced meaning some services on the Southport, Hunts Cross, Chester & Ellesmere Port lines may leave a couple of minutes earlier then they have done.

You can find your train times using the journey planner below.

Please note: a 30 minute service will remain in place on the Ellesmere Port line and at Green Lane and Bromborough Rake stations.

We are currently working to resolve a small error in the journey planner which is showing the trains listed below as running, however please note these trains will not run Monday to Friday:

Ellesmere Port - Liverpool Central

Station Train Times
Ellesmere Port 08.01
Overpool 08.04
Little Sutton 08.06
Hooton 08.14
Eastham Rake 08.16
Bromborough 08.18
Bromborough Rake 08.20
Spital 08.22
Port Sunlight 08.24
Bebington 08.26
Rock Ferry 08.29
Green Lane 08.32
Birkenhead Central 08.34
Hamilton Square 08.36
James Street 08.39
Moorfields 08.41
Liverpool Lime Street 08.43
Liverpool Central 08.45

 

 

Moorfields - Chester

Station Train Time
Moorfields 08.41
Liverpool Lime Street Low Level 08.43
Liverpool Central 08.45
James Street 08.47
Hamilton Square 08.50
Birkenhead Central 08.52
Rock Ferry 08.57
Bebington 08.59
Port Sunlight 09.01
Spital 09.03
Bromborough 09.07
Eastham Rake 09.10
Hooton 09.12
Capenhurst 09.17
Bache 09.22
Chester 09.27

Moorfields - Hooton

Station Train Time
Moorfields 16.33
Liverpool Lime Street 16.35
Liverpool Central 16.37
James Street 16.39
Hamilton Square 16.42
Birkenhead Central 16.45
Green Lane 16.47
Rock Ferry 16.49
Bebington  16.52
Port Sunlight 16.54
Spital 16.56
Bromborough Rake 16.58
Bromborough 17.00
Eastham Rake 17.02
Hooton 17.04

 

 

Moorfields - Ellesmere Port

Station Train Time
Moorfields 17.33
Liverpool Lime Street 17.35
Liverpool Central 17.37
James Street 17.39
Hamilton Square 17.42
Birkenhead Central 17.45
Green Lane 17.47
Rock Ferry 17.49
Bebington 17.52
Port Sunlight 17.54
Spital 17.56
Bromborough Rake 17.58
Bromborough 18.00
Eastham Rake 18.02
Hooton 18.04
Little Sutton 18.09
Overpool 18.11
Ellesmere Port 18.16