Journey Planner
  1. At
  1. At
Try our Station Finder

Jump straight to the station you are looking for using our Quick Search

  1. Select a Station
  2. Search by Postcode

Christmas Timetable

Share

Whatever you're doing this Christmas, whether you're shopping for gifts, visiting family and friends or enjoying a seasonal get-together, let Merseyrail take you to Christmas. 

Merseyrail trains run every day over the Christmas period except Christmas Day and Boxing Day.

Summary of changes over the Christmas period:

  • Train services finish early on Christmas Eve
  • There are no trains running on Christmas Day
  • There are no trains running on Boxing Day
  • Train services finish early on New Year's Eve
  • On New Year's Day a Sunday service will run. 
  • In preparation for the new trains, platform upgrade work will take place at Wirral loop line stations between 27 December and 2 January. Rail replacement buses will run between Birkenhead and Liverpool stations. Click here for more information including complete timetables.

Last Trains on Christmas Eve and New Years Eve

Train services will finish early on Christmas Eve and New Years Eve, the last train times for Monday 24th and Monday 31st December are shown in the timetables below:

Hunts Cross - Southport Line

Hunts Cross - Southport

Station Last Train
Hunts Cross 20:21*
Liverpool South Parkway 20:24
Cressington 20:27
Aigburth 20:29
St Michaels 20:31
Brunswick 20:34
Liverpool Central. 20:38
Moorfields 20:41
Sandhills 20:45
Bank Hall 20:47
Bootole Oriel Road 20:49
Bootle New Strand 20:51
Seaforth & Litherland 20:53
Waterloo 20:55
Blundellsands & Crosby 20:58
Hall Road 21:00
Hightown 21:03
Formby 21:07
Freshfield 21:09
Ainsdale 21:13
Hillside 21:16
Birkdale 21:18
Southport 21:25


Southport - Hunts Cross

Station Last Trains
Southport 19:58 20:13
Birkdale 20:02 20:17
Hillside 20:04 20:19
Ainsdale 20:07 20:22
Freshfield 20:11 20:26
Formby 20:13 20:28
Hightown 20:17 20:32
Hall Road 20:20 20:35
Blundellsands & Crosby 20:22 20:37
Waterloo 20:25 20:40
Seaforth & Litherland 20:27 20:42
Bootle New Strand 20:30 20:45
Bootle Oriel Road 20:31 20:46
Bank Hall 20:33 20:48
Sandhills 20:36 20:51
Moorfields 20:40 20:55
Liverpool Central 20:43 20:58
Brunswick 20:47  
St Michaels 20:50  
Aigburth 20:52  
Cressington 20:54  
Liverpool South Parkway 20:57  
Hunts Cross 21:02*  

*Due to additional engineering work rail replacement buses will run between Liverpool South Parkway and Hunts Cross from 27 December to 1 January. 

Ormskirk Line

Liverpool Central - Ormskirk

Station Last Train
Liverpool Central 20:47
Moorfields 20:50
Sandhills 20:53
Kirkdale 20:56
Walton 20:59
Orrell Park 21:00
Aintree 21:03
Old Roan 21:05
Maghull 21:08
Maghull North 21:10
Town Green 21:14
Aughton Park 21:16
Ormskirk 21:22


Ormskirk - Liverpool Central

Station Last Train
Ormskirk 20:07
Aughton Park 20:10
Town Green 20:12
Maghull North 20:16
Maghull 20:19
Old Roan 20:22
Aintree 20:24
Orrell Park 20:26
Walton 20:28
Kirkdale 20:31
Sandhills 20:33
Moorfields 20:37
Liverpool Central 20:40

Kirkby Line

Liverpool Central - Kirkby

Station Last Train
Liverpool Central 20:35
Moorfields 20:38
Sandhills 20:41
Kirkdale 20:44
Rice Lane 20:47
Fazakerley 20:50
Kirkby 20:54

 

Kirkby - Liverpool Central

Station Last Train
Kirkby 20:13
Fazakerley 20:16
Rice Lane 20:19
Kirkdale 20:22
Sandhills 20:25
Moorfields 20:28
Liverpool Central 20:31

West Kirby Line

In preparation for the new trains, platform upgrade work will take place at Wirral loop line stations between 27 December and 2 January. Rail replacement buses will run between Birkenhead and Liverpool stations.

West Kirby - Liverpool Central

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
West Kirby 19:31 20:31
Hoylake 19:34 20:34
Manor Road 19:36 20:36
Meols 19:38 20:38
Moreton 19:41 20:41
Leasowe 19:43 20:43
Bidston 19:46 20:46
Birkenhead North 19:49 20:49
Birkenhead North (Bus)  -- 20:54 (Bus)
Birkenhead Park 19:51  --
Conway Park 19:54  --
Hamilton Square 19:56  --  
James Street 19:59  -- 
Moorfields 20:01 21:14 (Bus)
Lime Street 20:03 21:21 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 20:05  --


Moorfields - West Kirby

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Moorfields 20:01 21:14 (Bus)
Lime Street 20:03 21:21 (Bus) 
Liverpool Central 20:05  --  
James Street 20:07  --  
Hamilton Square 20:10  --  
Conway Park 20:12  --  
Birkenhead Park 20:14  --
Birkenhead North (Bus)  --  20:41 (Bus)
Birkenhead North 20:17 20:47
Bidston 20:20 20:50
Leasowe 20:22 20:52
Moreton 20:24 20:54
Meols 20:28 20:58
Manor Road 20:30 21:00
Hoylake 20:32 21:02
West Kirby 20:37 21:07

New Brighton Line

In preparation for the new trains, platform upgrade work will take place at Wirral loop line stations between 27 December and 2 January. Rail replacement buses will run between Birkenhead and Liverpool stations.

New Brighton - Liverpool Central

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
New Brighton 19:23 20:23
Wallasey Grove Road 19:27 20:27
Wallasey Village 19:29 20:29
Birkenhead North 19:34 20:34
Birkenhead North (Bus)  -- 20:39 (Bus)
Birkenhead Park 19:36  --
Conway Park 19:39  -- 
Hamilton Square 19:41  -- 
James Street 19:44  --
Moorfields 19:46 20:59 (Bus)
Lime Street 19:48 21:06 (Bus) 
Liverpool Central 19:50  --


Moorfields - New Brighton

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Moorfields 19:46 20:29 (Bus)
Lime Street 19:48 20:36 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 19:50  --
James Street 19:52  -- 
Hamilton Square 19:55  -- 
Conway Park 19:57  -- 
Birkenhead Park 19:59  -- 
Birkenhead North (Bus) 20:02 20:56 (Bus)
Birkenhead North 20:02 21:02
Wallasey Village 20:07 21:07
Wallasey Grove Road 20:08 21:08
New Brighton 20:13 21:13

Chester Line

In preparation for the new trains, platform upgrade work will take place at Wirral loop line stations between 27 December and 2 January. Rail replacement buses will run between Birkenhead and Liverpool stations.

Chester - Liverpool Central

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Chester 19:25 19:55 19:55
Bache 19:28 19:58 19:58
Capenhurst 19:34 20:04 20:04
Hooton 19:39 20:09 20:09
Eastham Rake 19:41 20:11 20:11
Bromborough 19:44 20:14 20:14
Bromborough Rake 19:46 20:17 20:17
Spital 19:49 20:19 20:19
Port Sunlight 19:51 20:21 20:21
Bebington 19:53 20:24 20:24
Rock Ferry 19:57 20:27 20:27
Green Lane 19:59 20:30 20:30
Birkenhead Central 20:04 20:34 20:34
Birkenhead Central (Bus)  --   --  20:43 (Bus)
Hamilton Square 20:06  --  --
James Street 20:09  --  -- 
Moorfields 20:10  --  20:55 (Bus)
Lime Street 20:12  --  21:02 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 20:14  --   


Moorfields - Chester

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Moorfields 20:10 19:55 (Bus)
Lime Street 20:12 20:02 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 20:14  --
James Street 20:16  --  
Hamilton Square 20:19  -- 
Birkenhead Central (Bus)  --

20:14 (Bus)

Birkenhead Central 20:22 20:22
Green Lane 20:24 20:24
Rock Ferry 20:26 20:26
Bebingon 20:29 20:29
Port Sunlight 20:31 20:31
Spital 20:33 20:33
Bromborough Rake 20:35 20:35
Bromborough 20:37 20:37
Eastham Rake 20:39 20:39
Hooton 20:41 20:41
Capenhurst 20:46 20:46
Bache 20:52 20:52
Chester 21:01 21:01

Ellesmere Port Line

In preparation for the new trains, platform upgrade work will take place at Wirral loop line stations between 27 December and 2 January. Rail replacement buses will run between Birkenhead and Liverpool stations. 

Ellesmere Port - Liverpool Central

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Ellesmere Port 19:14 20:14
Overpool  19:17 20:17
Little Sutton 19:19 20:19
Hooton 19:23 20:23
Eastham Rake 19:26 20:26
Bromborough 19:29 20:29
Bromborough Rake 19:31 20:31
Spital 19:34 20:34
Port Sunlight 19:36 20:36
Bebington 19:38 20:38
Rock Ferry 19:42 20:42
Green Lane 19:44 20:44
Birkenhead Central 19:49 20:49
Birkenhead Central (Bus)  -- 20:58 (Bus)
Hamilton Square 19:51  -- 
James Street 19:54  -- 
Moorfields 19:55 21:10 (Bus)
Lime Street 19:57 21:17 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 19:59  -- 

 

Moorfields - Ellesmere Port

Station Christmas Eve New Years Eve
Moorfields 19:55 20:10 (Bus)
Lime Street 19:57 20:17 (Bus)
Liverpool Central 19:59  -- 
James Street 20:01  -- 
Hamilton Square 20:04  -- 
Birkenhead Central (Bus)  -- 20:29 (Bus)
Birkenhead Central 20:07 20:37
Green Lane 20:09 20:39
Rock Ferry 20:11 20:41
Bebingon 20:14 20:44
Port Sunlight 20:16 20:46
Spital 20:18 20:48
Bromborough Rake 20:20 20:50
Bromborough 20:22 20:52
Eastham Rake 20:24 20:54
Hooton 20:26 20:56
Little Sutton 20:31 21:01
Overpool 20:33 21:03
Ellesmere Port 20:40 21:09

Travel Safe

Enjoy the Christmas period, drink responsibly and TravelSafe.

For your safety, if you are under the influence of alcohol and unfit to travel, you will be refused access to the Merseyrail network.