Planning your day is simple. Add your destinations, select your train times and view and share your plans.

Make your days out amazing

Your interactive, shareable online planner & guide to great days out with Destination Merseyside. Your plan should include everything you need to get to your chosen destination, including train times and walking routes.

{{ errorMessage }}
Apply date

Please select a date

Loading

Your destinations

Locations

Loading

Train Times

Select Train Time

Hours Minutes
Hours Minutes
Dep From To Arr. Chg.
{{ currentEvent.Client.TrainJourney.DepartureTimeFormatted }} {{ currentEvent.Client.TrainJourney.FromTrainStationName}} {{ currentEvent.Client.TrainJourney.ToTrainStationName}} {{ currentEvent.Client.TrainJourney.ArrivalTimeFormatted }} {{ currentEvent.Client.TrainJourney.TrainJourneyChanges.length - 1 }} Amend times
Return
{{ currentEvent.Client.ReturnTrainJourney.DepartureTimeFormatted }} {{ currentEvent.Client.ReturnTrainJourney.FromTrainStationName}} {{ currentEvent.Client.ReturnTrainJourney.ToTrainStationName}} {{ currentEvent.Client.ReturnTrainJourney.ArrivalTimeFormatted }} {{ currentEvent.Client.ReturnTrainJourney.TrainJourneyChanges.length - 1 }} Amend times
Leaving From To Arriving
{{trainChange.JourneyMode}} {{trainChange.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{trainChange.DepartureStation }}
{{trainChange.DeparturePlatform}}
{{trainChange.ArrivalStation}}
{{ trainChange.ArrivalPlatform }}
{{trainChange.ArrivalTimeFormatted}}
{{ trainChange.Message }}
Leaving From To Arriving
{{trainChange.JourneyMode}} {{trainChange.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{trainChange.DepartureStation }}
{{trainChange.DeparturePlatform}}
{{trainChange.ArrivalStation}}
{{ trainChange.ArrivalPlatform }}
{{trainChange.ArrivalTimeFormatted}}
{{ trainChange.Message }}

OR

OR FILTER BY DATE:

Email My Plan


Rock n Roll Marathon

25 & 26 May
Get your train times

The Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Marathon & 1/2 Marathon returns for 2019!

With more music, more medals and more fun, it’s a race you won’t want to miss!  Runners of all abilities can experience Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool and be a part of the weekend’s festivities. The races will feature scenic views of Liverpool’s stunning docks, rich architecture, spectacular museums and historic commercial districts.

For more information click here. 

Early Trains

On Sunday 26 May we will be running early trains to get runners to the start line in time. All early train times are displayed below:

Northern Line

Southport Line

Station Time
Southport 07.08
Birkdale 07.12
Hillside 07.14
Ainsdale 07.17
Freshfield 07.21
Formby 07.23
Hightown 07.27
Hall Road 07.30
Blundellsands & Crosby 07.32
Waterloo  07.35
Seaforth & Litherland 07.37
Bootle New Strand 07.40
Bootle Oriel Road 07.41
Bank Hall 07.48
Sandhills 07.51
Moorfields 07.55
Liverpool Central 07.58

Ormskirk Line

Station Time
Ormskirk 07.07
Aughton Park 07.10
Town Green 07.12
Maghull North 07.16
Maghull 07.19
Old Roan 07.22
Aintree 07.24
Orrell Park 07.26
Walton 07.28
Kirkdale 07.31
Sandhills 07.33
Moorfields 07.37
Liverpool Central 07.41

Kirkby Line

Station Time
Kirkby 07.13
Fazakerley 07.16
Rice Lane 07.19
Kirkdale 07.22
Sandhills 07.25
Moorfields 07.28
Liverpool Central 07.31

Hunts Cross Line

Station Time
Hunts Cross 07.06
Liverpool South Parkway 07.09
Cressington 07.12
Aigburth 07.14
St. Michaels 07.16
Brunswick 07.19
Liverpool Central 07.23

Wirral Line

West Kirby Line

Station Time
West Kirby 07.01
Hoylake 07.04
Manor Road 07.06
Meols 07.08
Moreton 07.11
Leasowe 07.13
Bidston 07.16
Birkenhead North 07.19
Birkenhead Park 07.21
Conway Park 07.24
Hamilton Square 07.26
James Street 07.29
Moorfields 07.31
Liverpool Lime Street 07.33
Liverpool Central 07.35

Chester Line

Station Time
Hooton 06.59
Eastham Rake 07.01
Bromborough 07.03
Bromborough Rake 07.05
Spital 07.07
Port Sunlight 07.09
Bebington 07.11
Rock Ferry 07.14
Green Lane 07.17
Birkenhead Central 07.19
Hamilton Square 07.21
James Street 07.24
Moorfields 07.26
Liverpool Lime Street 07.28
Liverpool Central 07.30

New Brighton Line

Station Time
New Brighton 06.53
Wallasey Grove Road 06.57
Wallasey Village 06.59
Birkenhead North 07.04
Birkenhead Park 07.06
Conway Park 07.09
Hamilton Square 07.11
James Street 07.14
Moorfields 07.16
Liverpool Lime Street 07.18
Liverpool Central 07.20

Ready to plan your journey to Rock n Roll Marathon?

Plan your train times

{{trainJourneyErrorMessage}}

Loading …

Depart:
Return:
Dep. From To Arr. Chg. Fares
{{trainJourneyResults.TrainJourney.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.TrainJourney.FromTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.TrainJourney.ToTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.TrainJourney.ArrivalTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.TrainJourney.TrainJourneyChanges.length - 1}}
Mode Leaving From To Arriving
{{changes.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{changes.DepartureStation}} {{changes.DeparturePlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalStation}} {{changes.ArrivalPlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalTimeFormatted}}
{{changes.Message}}
View prices
  • {{fare.Description}}: {{fare.Cost}}

Day Saver tickets are valid for unlimited off-peak travel (anytime except 06:31 - 09.29 Monday to Friday). All other tickets listed are valid for travel at any time, any day of the week.

Click here for more information on ticket options

{{trainJourneyResults.SecondTrainJourney.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.SecondTrainJourney.FromTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.SecondTrainJourney.ToTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.SecondTrainJourney.ArrivalTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.SecondTrainJourney.TrainJourneyChanges.length - 1}}
Mode Leaving From To Arriving
{{changes.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{changes.DepartureStation}} {{changes.DeparturePlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalStation}} {{changes.ArrivalPlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalTimeFormatted}}
{{changes.Message}}
View prices
  • {{fare.Description}}: {{fare.Cost}}

Day Saver tickets are valid for unlimited off-peak travel (anytime except 06:31 - 09.29 Monday to Friday). All other tickets listed are valid for travel at any time, any day of the week.

Click here for more information on ticket options

Return journey Last train home
{{trainJourneyResults.ReturnTrainJourney.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.ReturnTrainJourney.FromTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.ReturnTrainJourney.ToTrainStationName}} {{trainJourneyResults.ReturnTrainJourney.ArrivalTimeFormatted}} {{trainJourneyResults.ReturnTrainJourney.TrainJourneyChanges.length - 1}}
Mode Leaving From To Arriving
{{changes.DepartureTimeFormatted}} {{changes.DepartureStation}} {{changes.DeparturePlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalStation}} {{changes.ArrivalPlatform}} {{changes.ArrivalTimeFormatted}}
{{changes.Message}}
View prices
  • {{fare.Description}}: {{fare.Cost}}

Day Saver tickets are valid for unlimited off-peak travel (anytime except 06:31 - 09.29 Monday to Friday). All other tickets listed are valid for travel at any time, any day of the week.

Click here for more information on ticket options

Download my plan

Planning more than one event?

Add this destination or event to your planner and continue browsing

Nearest Stations

James Street station is the closest station to the waterfront. If you are travelling on the Northern line, you can walk from Liverpool Central.

Liverpool Central

James Street

Also nearby

Day Saver  - Unlimited off-peak travel for £5.30 or less

Day Saver - Unlimited off-peak travel for £5.30 or less

A Merseyrail Day Saver is valid for unlimited travel after 9.30am weekdays and all day weekends and bank holidays from just £4!

Free Merseyrail App

Free Merseyrail App

Keep up to date on the day with directions to stations, live train times, service updates & share your live train progress.

A Family of 5 travel for just £11!*

A Family of 5 travel for just £11!*

*A Merseyrail Family Ticket covers up to a family of 5 for unlimited travel after 9.30am weekdays and all day on weekends and bank holidays. The ticket covers children aged 5 - 15 travelling with 1 or 2 adults.

Added to Planner

{{ addedItemName }} has been added to the planner. Do you want to get train times now, or continue browsing destinations?

The date of this event has been applied to your Planner, only other events on these dates can now be added to your Planner.

Date Change

If you change this date, you will have to get train times for your remaining destinations again. Are you sure you want to proceed?

Moving Item

If you move this item you will lose all saved train times. Are you sure you want to move this item?