header-image

Whether you're visiting family or on the look out for a bargain in the sales, get there with Merseyrail.

We will be running train services on Boxing Day. Trains are running between approximately 9am - 6.30pm and only stopping at selected stations.

Please check the timetables below to plan your journey.

Trains will continue to run throughout the festive period with the exception of Christmas Day when no trains will run. Trains will finish earlier on Christmas Eve and New Years Eve, click here for full details. 

Click here to quickly check train times for your journey using our Journey Planner. 

West Kirby Line

West Kirby - Liverpool Central

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
West Kirby 09:01 09:31 01 31 18:01
Leasowe 09:09 09:39 09 39 18:09
Birkenhead North 09:13 09:43 13 43 18:13
Conway Park 09:17 09:47 17 47 18:17
James Street 09:22 09:52 22 52 18:22
Liverpool Central 09:26 09:56 26 56 18:26

 

Liverpool Central - West Kirby

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Liverpool Central 09:26 09:56 26 56 18:26
James Street 09:28 09:58 28 58 18:28
Conway Park 09:32 10:02 32 02 18:32
Birkenhead North 09:36 10:06 36 06 18:36
Leasowe 09:41 10:11 41 11 18:41
West Kirby 09:51 10:21 51 21 18:52

 

 

New Brighton Line

New Brighton - Liverpool Central

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
New Brighton 09:21 09:51 21 51 18:21
Birkenhead North 09:28 09:58 28 58 18:28
Conway Park 09:32 10:02 32 02 18:32
James Street 09:37 10:07 37 07 18:37
Liverpool Central 09:41 10:11 41 11 18:41

 

Liverpool Central - New Brighton

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Liverpool Central 09:41 10:11 41 11 18:41
James Street 09:43 10:13 43 13 18:43
Conway Park 09:47 10:17 47 17 18:47
Birkenhead North 09:51 10:21 51 21 18:51
New Brighton 10:01 10:31 01 31 19:01

Chester Line

Liverpool Central - Hooton

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Liverpool Central 09:05 09:35 05 35 18:35
James Street 09:07 09:37 07 37 18:37
Birkenhead Central 09:11 09:41 11 41 18:41
Rock Ferry 09:15 09:45 15 45 18:45
Bebington 09:17 09:47 17 47 18:47
Bromborough 09:21 09:51 21 51 18:51
Hooton 09:28 09:58 28 58 18:58

 

Hooton - Liverpool Central 

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Hooton   09:10 09:40 10 40 18:10
Bromborough   09:13 09:43 13 43 18:13
Bebington   09:18 09:48 18 48 18:18
Rock Ferry 08:51 09:21 09:51 21 51 18:21
Birkenhead Central 08:55 09:25 09:55 25 55 18:25
James Street 08:59 09:29 09:59 29 59 18:29
Liverpool Central 09:05 09:35 10:05 35 05 18:35

Kirkby Line

Liverpool Central - Kirkby

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Liverpool Central 09:47 10:17 47 17 18:17
Sandhills 09:52 10:22 52 22 18:22
Kirkdale 09:55 10:25 55 25 18:25
Fazakerley 10:01 10:31 01 31 18:31
Kirkby 10:05 10:35 05 35 18:35

 

Kirkby - Liverpool Central

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Kirkby 09:10 09:40 10 40 18:10
Fazakerley 09:13 09:43 13 43 18:13
Kirkdale 09:19 09:49 19 49 18:19
Sandhills 09:23 09:53 23 53 18:23
Liverpool Central 09:29 09:59 29 59 18:29

Ormskirk Line

Liverpool Central - Ormskirk

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Liverpool Central 09:34 10:04 34 04 18:34
Sandhills 09:39 10:09 39 09 18:39
Kirkdale 09:42 10:12 42 12 18:42
Orrell Park 09:45 10:15 45 15 18:45
Aintree 09:48 10:18 48 18 18:48
Maghull 09:52 10:22 52 22 18:52
Ormskirk 10:03 10:33 03 33 19:03

 

Ormskirk - Liverpool Central 

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Ormskirk 09:16 09:46 16 46 17:46
Maghull 09:23 09:53 23 53 17:53
Aintree 09:27 09:57 28 58 17:58
Orrell Park 09:30 10:00 30 00 18:00
Kirkdale 09:35 10:05 35 05 18:05
Sandhills 09:37 10:07 38 08 18:08
Liverpool Central 09:44 10:14 44 14 18:14

Southport & Hunts Cross Lines

Liverpool South Parkway - Southport

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last trains
Liverpool South Parkway 08:57 09:27 57 27 18:27
St Michaels 09:03 09:33 03 33 18:33
Liverpool Central 09:10 09:40 10 40 18:40
Sandhills 09:15 09:45 15 45 18:45
Waterloo 09:23 09:53 23 53 18:53
Blundellsands & Crosby 09:26 09:56 26 56 18:56
Formby 09:34 10:04 34 04 19:04
Ainsdale 09:39 10:09 39 09 19:09
Birkdale 09:44 10:14 44 14 19:14
Southport 09:51 10:21 51 21 19:21

 

Southport - Liverpool South Parkway

 

Station First trains Minutes past each hour Last train
Southport   08:58 09:28 58 28 17:58
Birkdale   09:02 09:32 02 32 18:02
Ainsdale   09:06 09:36 06 36 18:06
Formby   09:11 09:41 11 41 18:11
Blundellsands & Crosby   09:19 09:49 19 49 18:19
Waterloo   09:21 09:51 21 51 18:21
Sandhills 09:04 09:32 10:02 32 02 18:32
Liverpool Central 09:10 09:38 10:08 38 08 18:38
St Michaels 09:15 09:44 10:14 44 15 18:44
Liverpool South Parkway 09:21 09:51 10:21 51 21 18:51

Day Saver

Day Saver

Make as many journeys as you want with a Day Saver, from just £4.10.

Read more Day Saver

Christmas Shopping Destinations

Christmas Shopping Destinations

From designer labels and high street brands, to local independents with unique gifts this Christmas.

Read more Christmas Shopping Destinations

Family Ticket

Family Ticket

Get unlimited off-peak travel for a family of up to 5 for just £13.

Read more Family Ticket