Journey Planner
  1. At
  1. At
Try our Station Finder

Jump straight to the station you are looking for using our Quick Search

  1. Select a Station
  2. Search by Postcode

Boxing Day Trains

Share

Whether you're visiting family or on the look out for a bargain in the sales, great Boxing Days out start on the train!

Merseyrail will run train services on Boxing Day. Trains will run to selected stations only and at specific times.

Use the timetables below to plan your festive journey.

Trains are running between approximately 9am - 8.30pm and only stopping at selected stations. Please check the details below before you start your journey.

West Kirby Line

West Kirby - Liverpool Central

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
West Kirby 09.01 09.31 01 31 20.01
Leasowe 09.09 09.39 09 39 20.09
Birkenhead North 09.13 09.43 13 43 20.13
Conway Park 09.17 09.47 17 47 20.17
James Street 09.22 09.52 22 52 20.22
Liverpool Central 09.26 09.56 26 56 20.26

Liverpool Central - West Kirby

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Liverpool Central 09.26 09.56 26 56 20.26
James Street 09.28 09.58 28 58 20.28
Conway Park 09.32 10.02 32 02 20.32
Birkenhead North 09.36 10.06 36 06 20.36
Leasowe 09.41 10.11 41 11 20.41
West Kirby 09.51 10.21 51 21 20.51

New Brighton Line

New Brighton - Liverpool Central

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
New Brighton 09.21 09.51 21 51 20.21
Birkenhead North 09.28 09.58 28 58 20.28
Conway Park 09.32 10.02 32 02 20.32
James Street 09.37 10.07 37 07 20.37
Liverpool Central 09.42 10.12 42 12 20.42

Liverpool Central - New Brighton

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Liverpool Central 09.41 10.11 41 11 20.41
James Street 09.43 10.13 43 13 20.43
Conway Park 09.47 10.17 47 17 20.47
Birkenhead North 09.51 10.21 51 21 20.51
New Brighton 09.59 10.29 59 29 20.59

Chester Line

Hooton - Liverpool Central

Station  First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Hooton   09.10 09.40 10 40 20.10
Bromborough   09.13 09.43 13 43 20.13
Rock Ferry 0851 09.21 09.51 21 51 20.21
Birkenhead Central 0855 09.25 09.55 25 55 20.25
James Street 0859 09.29 09.59 29 59 20.29
Liverpool Central 0905 09.35 10.05 35 05 20.35

Liverpool Central - Hooton

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Liverpool Central 09.05 09.35 05 35 20.35
James Street 09.07 09.37 07 37 20.37
Birkenhead Central 09.11 09.41 11 41 20.41
Rock Ferry 09.15 09.45 15 45 20.45
Bromborough 09.22 09.52 22 52 20.52
Hooton 09.29 09.59 29 59 20.59

Kirkby Line

Liverpool Central - Kirkby

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Until Last Train
Liverpool Central 09.49 10.19 49 19 19.19 20.00
Sandhills 09.54 10.24 54 24 19.24 20.05
Kirkdale 09.57 10.27 57 27 19.27 20.08
Kirkby 10.04 10.34 04 34 19.34

20.15

Kirkby - Liverpool Central

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Kirkby 09.10 09.40 10 40 19.40
Kirkdale 09.18 09.48 18 48 19.48
Sandhills 09.21 09.51 21 51 19.51
Liverpool Central 09.28 09.58 28 58 19.58

Ormskirk Line

Liverpool Central - Ormskirk

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Liverpool Central 09.34 10.04 34 04 20.04
Sandhills 09.39 10.09 39 09 20.09
Kirkdale 09.42 10.12 42 12 20.12
Aintree 09.47 10.17 47 17 20.17
Maghull 09.51 10.21 51 21 20.21
Ormskirk 10.01 10.31 01 31 20.31

Ormskirk - Liverpool Central

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Until Then Last Train
Ormskirk 09.16 09.46 16 46 1816 1846 19.16
Maghull 09.23 09.53 23 53 1823 1853 19.23
Aintree 09.27 09.57 27 57 1827 1857 19.27
Kirkdale 09.34 10.04 34 04 1833 1903 19.33
Sandhills 09.36 10.06 36 06 1835 1905 19.35
Liverpool Central 09.43 10.13 43 13 1840 1910 19.40

Hunts Cross Line

Liverpool South Parkway - Southport

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Liverpool South Parkway 08.57 09.27 57 27 19.57
Liverpool Central 09.08 09.38 08 38 20.08
Sandhills 09.14 09.44 14 44 20.14
Waterloo  09.22 09.52 22 52 20.22
Formby 09.31 10.01 31 01 20.31
Birkdale 09.39 10.09 39 09 20.39
Southport 09.46 10.16 46 16 20.46

Southport - Liverpool South Parkway

Station First Trains Minutes past each hour Last Train
Southport   09.00 09.30 00 30 19.30
Birkdale   09.04 09.34 04 34 19.34
Formby   09.12 09.42 12 42 19.42
Waterloo    09.23 09.53 23 53 19.53
Sandhills 09.03 09.33 10.03 33 03 20.03
Liverpool Central 09.09 09.39 10.09 39 09 20.09
Liverpool South Parkway 09.20 09.50 10.20 50 20 20.20