header-image

Early Morning Travel

Early morning rail replacement buses will stop at every station for passengers wishing to get to their destination before the first train services and rail replacement bus services from Birkenhead run. 

Travelling from Wirral - Phase 1, Phase 3 & Weekends of Phase 2

Early morning rail replacement buses will run from Wirral to Liverpool. The full timetables are listed below.

Chester to Lime Street - Monday to Saturdays - Early Rail Replacement Buses

Chester to Lime Street - Monday to Saturdays - Rail Replacement Bus

  Monday to Saturday early morning bus departures
Chester        05:03
Bache       05:11
Capenhurst       05:22 
Hooton   05:04 05:24 05:33 
Eastham Rake   05:12 05:32 05:41 
Bromborough   05:16 05:36 05:45 
Bromborough Rake   05:21 05:41 05:50 
Spital   05:26 05:46 05:55 
Port Sunlight   05:29 05:49 05:58 
Bebington   05:32 05:52 06:01 
Rock Ferry 05:27 05:37 05:57 06:06 
Green Lane 05:30 05:40 06:00 06:09 
Birkenhead Central 05:32 05:42 06:02 06:11 
Hamiliton Square 05:36 05:46 06:06 06:15 
Moorfields 05:53 06:03 06:23 06:32
Lime Street 06:00 06:10  06:30  06:39

Chester to Lime Street - Sundays - Early Rail Replacement Buses

Chester to Lime Street - Sundays - Rail Replacement Bus

  Sunday early morning bus departures
Chester      07:09
Bache     07:17
Capenhurst     07:28 
Hooton   07:09 07:39
Eastham Rake   07:17 07:47
Bromborough   07:21 07:51 
Bromborough Rake   07:26 07:56 
Spital   07:31  08:01 
Port Sunlight   07:34  08:04 
Bebington   07:37  08:07
Rock Ferry 07:27 07:42  08:12
Green Lane 07:30 07:45  08:15
Birkenhead Central 07:32 07:47  08:17 
Hamiliton Square 07:36 07:51 08:21 
Moorfields 07:53 08:08 08:38 
Lime Street 08:00 08:15  08:45

Ellesmere Port to Lime Street - Early Rail Replacement Buses

Ellesmere Port to Lime Street - Rail Replacement Bus

  Monday to Saturday Sunday
Ellesmere Port 05:28 07:04
Overpool 05:38 07:14
Little Sutton 05:43 07:19
Hooton 05:48 07:24
Eastham Rake 05:56 07:32
Bromborough 06:00 07:36
Bromborough Rake 06:05 07:41
Spital 06:10 07:46
Port Sunlight 06:13 07:49
Bebington 06:16 07:52
Rock Ferry 06:21 07:57
Green Lane 06:24 08:00
Birkenhead Central 06:26 08:02
Hamilton Square 06:30 08:06
Moorfields 06:47 08:23
Lime Street  06:54 08:30

West Kirby to Lime Street - Early Rail Replacement Buses

West Kirby to Lime Street - Rail Replacement Bus

  Monday to Saturday Sunday
West Kirby   05:16 07:29
Hoylake  05:24 07:37
Manor Road  05:27 07:40
Meols  05:30 07:43
Moreton  05:37 07:50
Leasowe  05:41 07:54
Bidston  05:45 07:58
Birkenhead North  05:49 08:02
Birkenhead Park  05:52 08:05
Conway Park  05:55 08:08
Hamilton Square  05:58 08:11
Moorfields  06:15 08:28
Lime Street  06:22  08:35

New Brighton to Lime Street - Early Rail Replacement Buses

New Brighton to Lime Street - Rail Replacement Bus

  Monday to Saturdays Sunday
New Brighton 05:27 07:27
Wallasey Grove Road 05:35 07:35
Wallasey Village 05:39 07:39
Birkenhead North 05:47 07:47
Birkenhead Park 05:50 07:50
Conway Park 05:53 07:53
Hamilton Square 05:56 07:56
Moorfields 06:13 08:13
Lime Street (arrives) 06:20 08:20

Travelling from Wirral - Phase 2 Monday to Friday

When Wirral line trains terminate at James Street station, you can continue your journey on foot or catch the 10A bus service.

Travelling from Liverpool - Phase 1, Phase 3 & Weekends of Phase 2

The first rail replacement buses will leave Moorfields and St George's Hall on Lime Street at the following times:

Liverpool to Birkenhead North

  Monday to Saturday Sunday
Moorfields 05:46 07:46
St George's Hall - Lime Street 05:53 07:52

 

Liverpool to Birkenhead Central

  Monday to Saturday Sunday
Moorfields 05:36 07:32
St George's Hall - Lime Street 05:41 07:39

 

 

Travelling on the New Brighton & West Kirby Lines

Travelling on the New Brighton & West Kirby Lines

If you travel on the New Brighton and West Kirby lines, there will be timetable alterations and a 30 minute service will run.

Read more Travelling on the New Brighton & West Kirby Lines

Travelling on the Chester & Ellesmere Port Lines

Travelling on the Chester & Ellesmere Port Lines

Ellesmere Port trains will start and terminate at Hooton at certain times.

Read more Travelling on the Chester & Ellesmere Port Lines

Late Night Travel

Late Night Travel

The last rail replacement buses that leave Liverpool will call at all stations.

Read more Late Night Travel

Important Travel Advice

Important Travel Advice

Key things you need to know about Wirral loop line track renewal

Read more Important Travel Advice